AAMERICAN
BIRD CO.
Illustrative artwork of an ostrich pair in a wildflower meadow at sunrise
AMERICAN BIRD CO. / THE BREEDING PAIR PROGRAM

Beautiful birds.
Extraordinary possibilities.

Own a pair. Explore the potential.
A $69,000 starting point for a remarkable agricultural opportunity.

Explore your $69,000 breeding pairSee the numbers
THE PROPOSED 12-EGG MODEL$48,000 / year

Operating cash flow after estimated care

Proposed program · Illustrative returns · Real animals, real business risk
SUNRISE MEADOW / ILLUSTRATIVE ARTWORK
OFFERED BIRDS & FACILITIES ARE NOT PICTURED.
01 / THE PAIR$69,000

Proposed male + female price

02 / THE EGG$5,000

Proposed owner payment per fertile egg sold

03 / THE CARE$1,000

Estimated monthly room & board per pair

04 / THE HORIZON10 years

Illustrative operating period

A DIFFERENT KIND OF OWNERSHIP

Two birds.
One clear model.

Start with a breeding pair. Explore an egg-sales program designed around a straightforward split.

The proposed American Bird Co. model pays the owner $5,000 for each qualifying fertile egg sold for $6,000 through the brokerage. American Bird Co. retains $1,000 as its brokerage fee.

At 12 eggs sold per year and $1,000 monthly care, the model generates $48,000 in annual operating cash flow before other costs and taxes.

Calculate the opportunity
THE PROPOSED EGG ECONOMICS
$6,000Sale price / fertile egg
$5,000To the owner
$1,000Brokerage fee

Payments depend on actual sales, egg qualification, buyer demand, and written agreement terms. The proposed prices are program assumptions, not independently verified market prices.

WHAT COULD THIS MEAN FOR AN OWNER?

One pair.
A ten-year picture.

Put $69,000 to work in the proposed breeding-pair model. Follow the money from the first sale to year ten.

This example assumes 12 qualifying fertile eggs actually sell each year at $5,000 to the owner, with $1,000 monthly room and board.

START WITH$69,000

One male + one female

MODEL EACH YEAR$48,000

After estimated care

CAPITAL RECOVERY17.3 months

At a smooth monthly average

Explore your own scenario
ILLUSTRATIVE OWNER OUTCOME / YEAR 10
Net cash after care & initial purchase$411,000
120 eggs × $5,000 owner proceeds$600,000
120 months × $1,000 care− $120,000
Initial breeding-pair purchase− $69,000
Modeled net cash$411,000
595.7%Ten-year cumulative simple ROI
Not an annual return

Illustrative example, not an actual investor result. Before taxes and excluded costs. Assumes uninterrupted sales and care costs for ten years; no resale value.

YOUR NUMBERS. IN FULL VIEW.

Run the possibilities.

Move the inputs. Watch the outcome.
Every figure below is an illustration, not a promise.

Build your scenario

0 eggs24 eggs
$500$3,000

Fixed inputs: $69,000 purchase price; $5,000 owner proceeds per egg sold; 10 years. Annual sales are used because breeding is seasonal. No production ramp-up is included.

Annual operating cash flow$48,000
Annual simple cash return69.6%
Modeled capital recovery17.3 months

Ten-year cash trajectory

After initial $69,000 purchase
Cumulative modeled net cash Break-even
Year 10 · after modeled care and purchase$411,000

Your owner cash ledger

Changes with the calculator above
MilestoneEgg proceedsCare costsCash after careAfter $69,000 purchase

Includes the initial purchase once. Cash after care is before other costs and taxes; figures assume the same annual sales throughout.

Simple cash return = annual operating cash flow ÷ purchase price. Ten-year net cash = 10 × annual operating cash flow − $69,000. Excludes taxes, financing, veterinary care, insurance, transport, fencing, additional labor, mortality, and any other costs not included in room and board. No resale value is assumed. Actual results may be lower, negative, or zero.
AT A GLANCE / THE 12-EGG MODEL

Follow every dollar.

The brokerage fee is already deducted from the owner’s $5,000 proceeds. It is not deducted twice.

Owner egg proceeds$60,000 / year
Estimated room & board$12,000 / year
Operating cash flow$48,000 / year
ILLUSTRATIVE MILESTONES
YEAR 1$48,000

Operating cash flow; $21,000 still unrecovered.

ABOUT MONTH 17.3Capital recovered

At a smooth $4,000 monthly average. Seasonal receipts will change the actual timing.

YEAR 10$411,000

Net cash after care and initial purchase; 595.7% cumulative simple ROI before excluded costs.

Young ostriches in a grassy farm enclosureRepresentative wildlife photography. Offered birds are not pictured.
THE ANIMALS COME FIRST

A living asset.
A real responsibility.

Healthy birds, appropriate space, proper feed, and experienced care are the foundation of any breeding program.

Ostriches breed seasonally. Rutgers Extension reports 30–50 eggs per laying season; production does not establish fertility or a sale. The 12-sales annual scenario here is an assumption, not a biological guarantee.

The ten-year period is a modeling choice. It does not establish a particular pair’s remaining breeding life.

Read the Rutgers Extension guide
BEFORE YOU MAKE YOUR MOVE

Good questions.
Clear answers.

What does $69,000 cover?

The proposed price is for one male and one female ostrich. Request written details on age, health, breeding history, ownership transfer, delivery, care arrangements, and all included services before purchasing.

Is the $5,000 egg payment guaranteed?

No guarantee is established by this page. The model uses a proposed $5,000 payment for each qualifying fertile egg actually sold. Request a signed agreement identifying the purchaser, acceptance criteria, payment timing, and any limits or conditions.

Does the pair produce an egg every month?

Not necessarily. Breeding and laying are seasonal, fertility varies, and egg production is different from completed egg sales. The base model averages 12 fertile eggs sold over a year.

What happens if fewer eggs sell?

Care costs continue. At six eggs sold per year, this model produces $18,000 annual operating cash flow; with no egg sales, it loses $12,000 annually before other costs. Use the calculator to explore these outcomes.

What should I review before buying?

Review veterinary records, documented breeding performance, care costs, egg buyer demand, signed purchase and brokerage terms, and who bears loss if birds die, fail to breed, or eggs do not sell. Prices and future resale value can change.

YOUR NEXT MOVE STARTS WITH A CONVERSATION.

Think bigger.
Start with a pair.

Explore the proposed $69,000 American Bird Co. breeding-pair program. Ask for the birds, the care plan, and the written egg-sales terms.

Request your breeding pairEmail Pastor David Vogel · idavidalanvogel@gmail.comOpens your email app. No deposit or purchase is collected on this page.